Menu
Home Page

Governors

Our School Governors are dedicated individuals who volunteer to share responsibility for the work of the school. Each term they have a formal meeting and they assist in the formulation and review of school policies which guide the day to day running of the school.

 

The Head Teacher is responsible for preparing a detailed report each term which informs Governors about such aspects as:

  • Main events
  • Visits and visitors
  • Pupil attendance
  • Staffing Resources
  • The school buildings

 

Each member of the Governing body is then a member of one of three sub – committees:

  • Finance and general Purposes
  • Pupils and Personnel
  • Strategic Improvement Committee

Mrs Ann Priestley (Chair of Governors, Lead Governor for EYFS)

Mrs Ann Priestley (Chair of Governors, Lead Governor for EYFS) 1

Category: Co-opted

Appointed by: Governing Body

Term: 4 years, 19/3/15

Committee on which they serve: SIP, F&GP, PP&C, PM, Pay, Com

Role/Responsibility: Safeguarding, EYFS, H&S, Training

 

Cllr Eunice Campbell (Vice Chair of Governors, Local Authority Governor)

Cllr Eunice Campbell (Vice Chair of Governors, Local Authority Governor) 1

Category: Local Authority

Appointed by: Local Authority

Term: 21st October 2015

Committee on which they serve: SIP, F&GP, PP&C

Role/Responsibility: Equalities and Equal opportunities lead

 

Ms Jo Keely (Head Teacher)

Ms Jo Keely (Head Teacher) 1

Category: Head Teacher

Appointed by: Governing Body

Term: On going

Committee on which they serve: All committees

Role/Responsibility: Pupil Premium lead, Curriculum, School Link

 

Mrs Rita Grocock (Lead Governor)

Mrs Rita Grocock (Lead Governor) 1

Category: Co-opted

Appointed by: Governing Body

Term: 2013

Committee on which they serve: PM, SIP, PAY, COM, F&GP, PP&C

Role/Responsibility: Safeguarding

 

Mrs Adele Rourke (Parent Governor, Lead Governor for Numeracy)

Mrs Adele Rourke (Parent Governor, Lead Governor for Numeracy) 1

Category: Parent

Appointed by: Parent

Term: 7th October 2017

Committee on which they serve: SIP

Role/Responsibility: Numeracy

 

 

Mr Steve Scrimshaw (Parent Governor, Lead Governor for Literacy)

Mr Steve Scrimshaw (Parent Governor, Lead Governor for Literacy) 1

Category: Co-opted

Appointed by: Co-opted

Term: 9th November 2015

Committee on which they serve: SIP

Role/Responsibility: Literacy

 

Mr Lee Hallam (Teacher Governor)

Mr Lee Hallam (Teacher Governor) 1

Category: Staff

Appointed by: Staff

Term: October 2016

Committee on which they serve: PP&C

Role/Responsibility: Gifted and Talented

 

Mrs Sue Radmall (Staff Governor)

Mrs Sue Radmall (Staff Governor) 1

Category: Co-opted

Appointed by: Staff

Term: 2013

Committee on which they serve: PP&C

Role/Responsibility: Parental engagement

 

Miss Iesha Newell (Parent Governor)

Miss Iesha Newell (Parent Governor) 1

Category: Parent

Appointed by: Parent

Term: Jan 2017

Committee on which they serve: -

Role/Responsibility: -

 

Mrs Paula Foster (Community Governor)

Mrs Paula Foster (Community Governor) 1

Category: Co-opted

Appointed by: Co-opted

Term: 2016

Committee on which they serve: -

Role/Responsibility: -

 

Miss Kerry Humphries (Parent Governor)

Miss Kerry Humphries (Parent Governor) 1

Category: Parent

Appointed by: Parent

Term: 2016

Committee on which they serve: -

Role/Responsibility: -

 

Top